
Stella-Jones reported higher sales in the third quarter, but lower margins and restructuring costs pushed adjusted EPS below estimates for the fourth quarter in a row.
Stella-Jones Inc. (TSX: SJ) reported results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Adjusted EPS was C$1.39, 15.8% below the C$1.65 estimate. Sales rose to C$979 million from C$958 million a year earlier. But adjusted EBITDA fell to C$159 million from C$171 million, and its margin narrowed to 16.2% from 17.8%. The company cited higher fuel costs and product mix. Asset impairment and restructuring costs of C$32 million also weighed on operating income. For Canadian investors, the key question is whether planned efficiencies can lift margins while infrastructure demand supports sales.
Recent earnings trend
Stella-Jones Inc.
SJ.TO
SJ.TO
Stella-Jones Inc.
Market cap
$3.65B
P/E
14.2x
Div. yield
1.94%
Div. / share
$1.30
52W high
$100.01
52W low
$58.37
1W change
-7.57%
Beta
0.23
Analyst Price Targets
Based on analyst covering SJ · as of Oct 29, 2026
Wall Street analysts forecast SJ stock price to rise 37.1% over the next 12 months.
Consensus
BullishBased on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)
Avg. Target
C$84.89
+37.1% Upside
Previously C$85.44 on Oct 22, 2026
Current Price
C$61.92
Last close
Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.
Wealth Awesome Price Forecast
WA ModelStatistical 90-day price range based on SJ's historical volatility
30-Day Vol
31.4%
Annualized
90-Day Vol
27.1%
Annualized
Trend (90d)
-50.0%
Annualized drift
90d Mean
C$51.79
Expected price
| Horizon | Expected | 68% Range (1σ) |
|---|---|---|
| 30 trading days | C$58.34 | C$52.36 – C$65.01 |
| 60 trading days | C$54.97 | C$47.17 – C$64.07 |
| 90 trading days | C$51.79 | C$42.94 – C$62.48 |
Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.
Analyst coverage: 6 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.
| Fiscal period | Report date | Actual EPS | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-03 | 1.3900 | 1.6500 | -15.8% |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-08-06 | 1.5900 | 1.8400 | -13.6% |
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-06 | 1.1200 | 1.1800 | -5.1% |
| 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-26 | 0.9100 | 1.0200 | -10.8% |
| 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-05 | 1.5900 | 1.5600 | +1.9% |
| 2025-06-30 | 2025-08-07 | 1.9100 | 1.7800 | +7.3% |
Investor takeaway: Sales grew, but profitability weakened and adjusted EPS missed estimates for the fourth consecutive reported quarter. Management’s new Performance Optimization Program includes existing network initiatives and targets up to C$100 million in cumulative cost savings and added profitability over three years. That’s a target, not a guarantee. You can follow SJ.TO’s results and valuation on the Stella-Jones stock page.
C$1.39 adjusted EPS, versus C$1.65 estimated
The 15.8% earnings shortfall came as sales grew 2.2% year over year. Adjusted EBITDA fell, and its margin dropped 1.6 percentage points. The next test is whether the company can turn its cost-saving plans into lasting margin gains.
Bull case
Utility-pole volumes continued to grow, and management reported solid demand across infrastructure markets. Quarterly cash flow was C$158 million, and the company had C$836 million in available liquidity to support operational changes. It is targeting up to C$100 million in cumulative savings over three years, while pursuing higher-margin railway-tie business and expanding its steel-structures footprint. The company also approved a normal course issuer bid that allows it to repurchase up to 1.5 million shares over 12 months, at management’s discretion.
Bear case
The earnings miss marks a fourth straight quarter below estimates. Gross margin fell to 17.2% from 19.6%, while adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 16.2% from 17.8%. Management expects the 2026 adjusted EBITDA margin to remain below its 17.5%–18.5% target range. Fuel costs, product mix and execution of the savings program remain uncertain. The savings outlook also depends on implementation, demand, volumes, pricing and other assumptions. Shares closed at C$61.92, below their 50-day and 200-day moving averages, and fell 7.53% that day, according to the supplied market data.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


