
5N Plus has beaten earnings estimates in each of its past four reported quarters. Its next test is whether earnings can keep pace as analysts expect higher revenue but slightly lower EPS year over year.
5N Plus Inc. (TSX: VNP) is set to report third-quarter 2026 results after markets close on November 2. The quarter ended September 30. Analysts expect EPS of C$0.17, with estimates ranging from C$0.17 to C$0.18, and revenue of C$123.04 million.
Recent earnings trend
5N Plus Inc.
VNP.TO
VNP.TO
5N Plus Inc.
Market cap
$2.53B
P/E
29.6x
52W high
$49.97
52W low
$17.20
1W change
+6.76%
Beta
1.66
Analyst Price Targets
Based on analyst covering VNP · as of Oct 30, 2026
Wall Street analysts forecast VNP stock price to rise 60.0% over the next 12 months.
Consensus
BullishBased on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)
Avg. Target
C$44.99
+60.0% Upside
Previously C$45.03 on Oct 29, 2026
Current Price
C$28.12
Last close
Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.
Wealth Awesome Price Forecast
WA ModelStatistical 90-day price range based on VNP's historical volatility
30-Day Vol
55.5%
Annualized
90-Day Vol
59.5%
Annualized
Trend (90d)
-24.2%
Annualized drift
90d Mean
C$25.79
Expected price
| Horizon | Expected | 68% Range (1σ) |
|---|---|---|
| 30 trading days | C$27.32 | C$22.56 – C$33.09 |
| 60 trading days | C$26.54 | C$20.25 – C$34.80 |
| 90 trading days | C$25.79 | C$18.51 – C$35.93 |
Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.
Analyst coverage: 4 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.
Beat estimates in 4 of the last 4 comparable quarter(s).
| Fiscal period | Report date | Actual EPS | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-02 | — | 0.1600 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-08-03 | 0.1700 | 0.1600 | +6.3% |
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-06 | 0.1700 | 0.1400 | +21.4% |
| 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-24 | 0.0900 | 0.0800 | +12.5% |
| 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-03 | 0.1800 | 0.1100 | +63.6% |
| 2025-06-30 | 2025-08-04 | 0.1700 | 0.1100 | +54.5% |
The company has beaten earnings estimates in its last four reported quarters. This time, analysts expect revenue to grow 17.3% year over year, while EPS falls 4.2%. For Canadian investors, the results will show whether sales growth is translating into higher per-share earnings.
Investor takeaway: The recent run of earnings beats is encouraging, but it doesn’t guarantee another one. Analysts expect EPS of C$0.17 and revenue of C$123.04 million. Watch how revenue translates into earnings, and listen for management’s comments on demand and investment in advanced materials. 5N Plus has announced a planned expansion at its St. George, Utah facility and a U.S. defence award tied to gallium arsenide production. These are developments to follow, not proof of how the quarter will turn out.
C$0.17 EPS consensus for the September quarter
Analysts’ C$0.17 EPS estimate is below the year-ago figure of C$0.18, even as they expect revenue to rise 17.3% to C$123.04 million. That gap makes it important to see whether the company can turn sales growth into earnings.
Bull case
5N Plus has beaten EPS estimates in each of its past four reported quarters, including C$0.17 versus C$0.16 in the June quarter. Analysts also expect revenue to grow 17.3% year over year. Recent company announcements point to investment in advanced-materials capacity and U.S. defence-related production. If revenue growth supports margins and earnings, the results could strengthen the growth case.
Bear case
Analysts aren’t expecting EPS growth. Their C$0.17 estimate is 4.2% below the year-ago C$0.18, and it has slipped from C$0.18 a month ago. One analyst lowered their estimate, and none raised theirs.
The shares closed at C$28.12, below their 200-day moving average of C$32.03 and well below their 52-week high of C$49.97. Higher revenue alone may not satisfy investors if margins or EPS weaken.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


