
Rockpoint Gas Storage reported quarterly EPS of C$2.1789, well above the C$0.39 estimate. It’s the company’s fourth straight comparable-quarter earnings beat. But the available results don’t include quarterly revenue or operating-margin figures, so they don’t explain the size of the surprise.
Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. (TSX: RGSI) reported earnings before market open on November 3, 2026, for the quarter ended September 30. The supplied earnings calendar shows EPS of C$2.1789 against an estimate of C$0.39, a positive surprise of 458.7%. Investors can visit the company’s stock page for fundamentals and market data. The earnings information provided doesn’t include quarterly revenue or operating-margin results.
Recent earnings trend
Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc
RGSI.TO
RGSI.TO
Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc
Market cap
$3.24B
P/E
9.6x
52W high
$30.43
52W low
$22.40
1W change
+0.25%
Analyst Price Targets
Based on analyst covering RGSI · as of Nov 5, 2026
Wall Street analysts forecast RGSI stock price to rise 31.9% over the next 12 months.
Consensus
BullishBased on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)
Avg. Target
C$31.66
+31.9% Upside
Previously C$31.64 on Nov 4, 2026
Current Price
C$24.00
Last close
Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.
Wealth Awesome Price Forecast
WA ModelStatistical 90-day price range based on RGSI's historical volatility
30-Day Vol
26.3%
Annualized
90-Day Vol
27.1%
Annualized
Trend (90d)
-40.4%
Annualized drift
90d Mean
C$20.78
Expected price
| Horizon | Expected | 68% Range (1σ) |
|---|---|---|
| 30 trading days | C$22.87 | C$20.89 – C$25.05 |
| 60 trading days | C$21.80 | C$19.17 – C$24.79 |
| 90 trading days | C$20.78 | C$17.75 – C$24.32 |
Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.
Analyst coverage: 6 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.
Beat estimates in 4 of the last 4 comparable quarter(s).
| Fiscal period | Report date | Actual EPS | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-03 | 2.1789 | 0.3900 | +458.7% |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-09-02 | 1.4703 | 0.3040 | +383.7% |
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-28 | 0.6291 | 0.5000 | +25.8% |
| 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-10 | 2.3169 | 0.3900 | +494.1% |
| 2025-09-30 | 2025-12-03 | 1.1856 | — | — |
Investor takeaway: RGSI.TO delivered a large earnings beat, and it has beaten estimates in all four comparable quarters in the supplied history. But the available data doesn’t show what drove this quarter’s result. The shares closed at C$24, below both their 50-day and 200-day moving averages. Analyst targets are higher, while Wealth Awesome’s statistical 90-day model points lower. These mixed signals make the company’s earnings details and storage-business outlook worth watching. The headline surprise alone doesn’t tell the full story.
C$2.1789 EPS versus C$0.39 estimated
That’s a 458.7% positive surprise, according to the supplied earnings calendar. Rockpoint has beaten estimates in each of its last four comparable quarters, with surprises ranging from 25.8% to 494.1%.
Bull case
Rockpoint has beaten comparable quarterly EPS estimates in each of the last four quarters, a positive recent pattern. It operates natural gas storage facilities that help utilities and LNG operators manage changes in supply, giving it exposure to the infrastructure that supports gas flows.
The supplied fundamentals also show a 54.89% profit margin and a P/E ratio of 9.6. Analysts’ average target of C$31.66 is 31.9% above the last close of C$24.00. That target is an estimate, not a promise of future performance.
Bear case
The EPS beat doesn’t show whether earnings are sustainable or how strong the underlying business was. The supplied data has no quarterly revenue estimate or results, and no quarterly margin figures.
The shares closed below their 50-day average of C$24.31 and 200-day average of C$27.35. They’re also well below the 52-week high of C$30.43. Company-related coverage has raised balance-sheet and storage-pricing concerns, but the earnings data here doesn’t quantify those risks. The statistical 90-day forecast is below the current share price, showing that analyst targets and models can point in different directions.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


