
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) has lower valuation multiples than NetApp (NTAP) across all three measures in this snapshot. That gives investors a starting point for comparison, but it doesn’t prove SMCI is undervalued.
Both companies are in the Information Technology sector and the Technology Hardware & Equipment industry group. In the snapshot dated November 4, 2026, NTAP’s latest adjusted close was US$187.67 and SMCI’s was US$29.60. Share prices alone don’t show which stock is cheaper. The P/E, PEG and P/B ratios offer a more useful comparison, though they don’t answer every question about either business.
Investor takeaway: SMCI has the lower P/E, PEG and P/B in the snapshot. That doesn’t establish fair value or explain why the market values the companies differently. They also differ in market capitalisation, ROE and dividend yield. You can review the company details for NTAP and SMCI. Treat the analyst ratings and targets as snapshot data, not guarantees.
Stocks in this list
Live snapshots — open any name for the full quote and Wealth Awesome price forecast.
NetApp Inc
NTAP.US
Information Technology
$187.67
$36.86B
1D
-1.63%
1W
-16.09%
Super Micro Computer Inc
SMCI.US
Information Technology
$29.60
$20.31B
1D
-5.70%
1W
-17.34%
SMCI is lower on all three supplied valuation multiples
SMCI’s P/E is 6.6, compared with 26.5 for NTAP. Its PEG is 0.91 versus 2.11, and its P/B is 1.90 versus 24.60. By these measures, SMCI screens cheaper. That doesn’t prove either stock is mispriced, and the snapshot doesn’t include every factor that could affect the comparison.
Bull case
SMCI’s P/E of 6.6, PEG of 0.91 and P/B of 1.90 are all below NTAP’s corresponding multiples. The snapshot also gives SMCI an analyst target of US$43.27 and a Hold consensus rating. These figures may be worth investigating, but they don’t establish that the stock has upside or is undervalued.
Bear case
SMCI’s lower multiples don’t explain why the shares trade at those levels or whether the assumptions behind the comparison are alike. The snapshot lists SMCI’s TTM ROE at 21.5% and its dividend yield at 0.00%. NTAP’s figures are 114.8% and 1.09%, respectively. These differences add context, but they don’t explain the valuation gap on their own.
The valuation snapshot favours SMCI on the listed multiples
SMCI is lower on all three measures: its P/E is 6.6, PEG is 0.91 and P/B is 1.90. NTAP’s corresponding figures are 26.5, 2.11 and 24.60. The comparison therefore points in one direction across the supplied multiples. The snapshot lists SMCI’s market capitalisation at US$20.3B and NTAP’s at US$36.9B. Lower multiples show a relative difference, not what a share should be worth.
Other snapshot figures add context, not a verdict
NTAP’s TTM ROE is 114.8%, compared with 21.5% for SMCI. Its dividend yield is 1.09%, while SMCI’s is 0.00%. The snapshot gives NTAP a Buy consensus rating and SMCI a Hold rating. Their listed analyst targets are US$211.69 and US$43.27, respectively. These figures describe the snapshot; they don’t guarantee future performance or explain the valuation gap. SMCI screens cheaper on the listed multiples, but deciding what that means takes research beyond these figures.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


