TSX open
Loading markets…
Investing

FSLR vs MTSI: which stock is the better value?

By Wealth Awesome -
Stocks & ETFs:FSLR.USMTSI.US

Follow FSLR

Photos provided by Pexels

First Solar screens cheaper than MACOM on all three valuation measures in this snapshot. That compares their multiples, but it doesn’t show that either stock is worth buying.

First Solar Inc. (FSLR) and MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc. (MTSI) are both listed in Information Technology and the Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment industry group. At the latest adjusted close on 2026-10-30, FSLR traded at US$174.40 and MTSI at US$234.39. Their market capitalizations were US$18.7B and US$17.9B, respectively. First Solar had lower P/E, PEG and P/B ratios. These figures are a starting point for comparison, not a substitute for assessing each company’s prospects and risks.

Investor takeaway: Based on the supplied multiples, First Solar looks cheaper. Its P/E is 10.1, compared with 74.6 for MACOM; its PEG is 0.31, compared with 2.05; and its P/B is 1.72, compared with 11.62. Lower multiples don’t prove a stock is undervalued or predict future returns. The snapshot also lists different analyst consensus ratings and price targets, but those aren’t guarantees.

Stocks in this list

Live snapshots — open any name for the full quote and Wealth Awesome price forecast.

First Solar is lower on all three supplied multiples

FSLR’s P/E is 10.1, compared with 74.6 for MTSI. Its PEG is 0.31, compared with 2.05, and its P/B is 1.72, compared with 11.62. On these measures, First Solar screens cheaper. That doesn’t establish which stock offers better value.

Bull case

First Solar has lower P/E, PEG and P/B ratios, making it the cheaper-looking stock on the measures provided. Its reported TTM ROE is also higher: 18.7%, compared with MACOM’s 17.2%.

Bear case

A low multiple can reflect risks or expectations that these figures don’t capture. The snapshot doesn’t show whether First Solar’s earnings, growth outlook or book value support its valuation.

How the valuation comparison looks

First Solar has lower values on all three supplied multiples: a P/E of 10.1, PEG of 0.31 and P/B of 1.72. MACOM’s figures are 74.6, 2.05 and 11.62, respectively. That makes First Solar the cheaper-looking stock on these measures, but it doesn’t prove the shares are undervalued. Multiples don’t explain the assumptions behind earnings, growth or book value, and this snapshot doesn’t provide a full business outlook. For more details, see First Solar and MACOM Technology Solutions.

Other snapshot figures to weigh

At the 2026-10-30 adjusted close, First Solar traded at US$174.40 and MACOM at US$234.39. Their market capitalizations were US$18.7B and US$17.9B, respectively. Reported TTM ROE was 18.7% for FSLR and 17.2% for MTSI. Both had a dividend yield of 0.00%.

The supplied table lists a Buy consensus rating and a US$274.24 target for First Solar, and a Strong Buy rating and a US$384.69 target for MACOM. These are snapshot figures, not promises of future performance. The multiples show which stock screens cheaper; the other figures add context but don’t make a complete investment case.

Wealth Awesome
Written by

Wealth Awesome

Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.

View Full Profile →

✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals

This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.

Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.

📊 Data AccuracyVerified sources
🇨🇦 Canadian FocusLocal expertise
🔍 Fact-CheckedEditorial review

⚠️ Professional Disclaimer

This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.

Published: November 2, 2026
Last Updated: November 2, 2026

Core portfolio

Awesome Portfolio™

14.8% a year since 2017, against 9.7% for the S&P/TSX Composite. Ten stocks, easy to manage. We update it once a month.

Annualized

+14.8%

Awesome Portfolio™

+9.7%

S&P/TSX

+5.0 pp better a year

Total return

+254%

Awesome Portfolio™

+134%

S&P/TSX

+119 pp better than the TSX

2017-07-31 to 2026-09-29, dividends reinvested, before fees and tax.

Awesome Portfolio™S&P/TSX CompositeCumulative return · 2017-07-31–2026-09-29
-11.7%42.5%96.7%150.9%205.1%259.3%Jul 17Oct 19Feb 22Jun 24Sep 26