
AtkinsRéalis reported adjusted diluted EPS of C$1.20 in the third quarter, beating the C$1.11 estimate. Revenue and adjusted EBITDA also reached quarterly records.
AtkinsRéalis Group Inc. (TSX: ATRL) reported adjusted diluted EPS of C$1.20 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, 8.1% above the C$1.11 estimate. The engineering and nuclear company posted record revenue of C$3.1 billion, up 10.7% from a year earlier, and record adjusted EBITDA of C$330.6 million, up 14.3%. Reported diluted EPS was C$0.83, down from C$0.88 a year earlier, offering a different view of the quarter. For more company details, see the AtkinsRéalis stock page.
Recent earnings trend
AtkinsRealis Group Inc
ATRL.TO
ATRL.TO
AtkinsRealis Group Inc
Market cap
$13.92B
P/E
32.1x
Div. yield
0.09%
Div. / share
$0.08
52W high
$106.75
52W low
$79.14
1W change
+5.27%
Beta
0.96
Analyst Price Targets
Based on analyst covering ATRL · as of Oct 22, 2026
Wall Street analysts forecast ATRL stock price to rise 33.3% over the next 12 months.
Consensus
BullishBased on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)
Avg. Target
C$115.93
+33.3% Upside
Previously C$116.27 on Oct 19, 2026
Current Price
C$86.96
Last close
Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.
Wealth Awesome Price Forecast
WA ModelStatistical 90-day price range based on ATRL's historical volatility
30-Day Vol
32.5%
Annualized
90-Day Vol
29.4%
Annualized
Trend (90d)
-1.9%
Annualized drift
90d Mean
C$86.38
Expected price
| Horizon | Expected | 68% Range (1σ) |
|---|---|---|
| 30 trading days | C$86.77 | C$77.56 – C$97.06 |
| 60 trading days | C$86.57 | C$73.88 – C$101.45 |
| 90 trading days | C$86.38 | C$71.13 – C$104.89 |
Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.
Analyst coverage: 7 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.
Beat estimates in 4 of the last 4 comparable quarter(s).
| Fiscal period | Report date | Actual EPS | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-05 | 1.2000 | 1.1100 | +8.1% |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-08-06 | 0.9700 | 0.9300 | +4.3% |
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | 0.8000 | 0.7400 | +8.1% |
| 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-27 | 1.0000 | 0.9700 | +3.1% |
| 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-13 | 1.1000 | 0.8800 | +25.0% |
| 2025-06-30 | 2025-08-07 | 0.8000 | 0.7200 | +11.1% |
Investor takeaway: AtkinsRéalis beat the adjusted EPS estimate and grew revenue, adjusted EBITDA and backlog year over year. Investors will want to see whether that growth leads to lasting earnings and cash flow. The company generated C$47 million in operating cash and reported a C$20.5-billion backlog. It also said adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted EPS improved sequentially through 2026.
C$1.20 adjusted diluted EPS
Adjusted diluted EPS was 8.1% above the C$1.11 estimate and 9.1% higher than the C$1.10 reported for Q3 2025. The estimate is used to measure the earnings surprise. In its release, the company reported diluted EPS of C$0.83.
Bull case
Adjusted diluted EPS rose 9.1% year over year, and adjusted EBITDA climbed 14.3% to a quarterly record. Nuclear revenue grew 10.3%, while adjusted EBIT in the Nuclear segment increased 12.2%. The company also reported a C$20.5-billion backlog and cited demand for engineering services and nuclear work. Recent activity, including a program-management role for Denver International Airport’s North Terminal Expansion and full ownership of David Evans Enterprises, could support growth. Execution and returns still matter.
Bear case
Reported diluted EPS fell to C$0.83 from C$0.88 a year earlier, despite the rise in adjusted diluted EPS. AtkinsRéalis generated C$47 million in operating cash and said conflict in the Middle East continued to weigh on AMEA performance. The shares closed at C$86.96, below the 200-day moving average of C$89.37. The valuation snapshot shows a P/E of about 32 and a profit margin of 3.67%. Investors should watch project delivery, margins, cash conversion and acquisition integration.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


